Ruby Open – Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

It was all about Kaladesh Standard at the Ruby Open! Players brought a range of decks along and once again, we were lucky enough to see a diverse list of decks make the Top 8 that included a couple of spicy brews, like Colin Parton's Blue Black Zombies (or as he liked to call it, "Zombies in Choppers") and developments on existing archetypes like Ruby Open winner John-Paul Kelly's Esper Midrange.

dynavolt-tower-kaladesh-mtg-art

Here's a breakdown of the Standard decks players bought to the Ruby Open.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype Percentage of Field
URx Tower 15.8%
GR Energy 15.8%
UW Flash 10.5%
RW Vehicles 10.5%
Ux Colossus 10.5%
BR Madness 10.5%
Esper Midrange 5.3%
GB Delirium 5.3%
UB Zombies 5.3%
RW Humans 5.3%
Temur Aetherworks 5.3%

Here are the top 8 decklists!

Top 8 Decklists

1st Place

Esper Midrange – John-Paul Kelly

Creatures (24)
Archangel Avacyn
Reflector Mage
Selfless Spirit
Spell Queller
Thraben Inspector
Scrapheap Scrounger
Toolcraft Exemplar

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Enchantments (3)
Stasis Snare

Artifacts (4)
Smuggler's Copter
Lands (25)
Concealed Courtyard
Port Town
Shambling Vent
Prairie Stream
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Immolating Glare
Spell Shrivel
Ceremonious Rejection
Declaration in Stone
Negate
Blessed Alliance
Fumigate
Reflector Mage

2nd Place

Blue White Flash – Tyler Kent

Creatures (23)
Spell Queller
Archangel Avacyn
Reflector Mage
Thraben Inspector
Selfless Spirit
Rattlechains

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Instants and Sorceries (1)
Declaration in Stone

Enchantments (3)
Stasis Snare

Artifacts (4)
Smuggler's Copter
Lands (25)
Prairie Stream
Port Town
Westvale Abbey
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Blessed Alliance
Linvala, the Preserver
Negate
Declaration in Stone
Jace, Unraveler of Secrets
Summary Dismissal
Fragmentize
Ceremonious Rejection

3rd-4th Place

Red White Vehicles – Dillon Kikkawa

Creatures (24)
Archangel Avacyn
Pia Nalaar
Depala, Pilot Exemplar
Selfless Spirit
Thraben Inspector
Toolcraft Exemplar
Veteran Motorist

Instants and Sorceries (5)
Declaration in Stone
Harnessed Lightning

Artifacts (7)
Fleetwheel Cruiser
Smuggler's Copter
Lands (24)
Inspiring Vantage
Needle Spires
10 Plains
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Stasis Snare
Skywhaler's Shot
Galvanic Blast
Fragmentize

Red White Vehicles – David Jacquier

Creatures (26)
Toolcraft Exemplar
Thraben Inspector
Selfless Spirit
Veteran Motorist
Depala, Pilot Exemplar
Aerial Responder
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Pia Nalaar

Planeswalkers (2)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Instants and Sorceries (6)
Declaration in Stone
Harnessed Lightning

Artifacts (4)
Smuggler's Copter
Lands (22)
Inspiring Vantage
Needle Spires
Plains
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Repel the Abominable
Fragmentize
Archangel Avacyn
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Stasis Snare
Plains
Mountain
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship

5th-8th

Green Black Delirium – Simon Linabury

Creatures (16)
Grim Flayer
Pilgrim's Eye
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Mindwrack Demon
Tireless Tracker
Ishkanah, Grafwidow
Noxious Gearhulk
Emrakul, the Promised End

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Instants and Sorceries (13)
Grasp of Darkness
Murder
Grapple With the Past
Ruinous Path
Traverse the Ulvenwald

Enchantments (4)
Dead Weight
Vessel of Nascency
Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Hissing Quagmire
Evolving Wilds
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Transgress the Mind
Appetite for the Unnatural
Natural State
Nissa, Vital Force
Pick the Brain
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Tireless Tracker
To the Slaughter
Dead Weight
Flaying Tendrils
Emrakul, the Promised End

Blue Red Tower – Rory Bolt

Creatures (2)
Torrential Gearhulk

Instants and Sorceries (30)
Harnessed Lightning
Tormenting Voice
Lightning Axe
Glimmer of Genius
Anticipate
Galvanic Bombardment
Revolutionary Rebuff
Void Shatter
Take Inventory
Fiery Temper

Artifacts (4)
Dynavolt Tower
Lands (24)
Wandering Fumarole
Spirebluff Canal
Highland Lake
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Glimmer of Genius
Ceremonious Rejection
Negate
Summary Dismissal
Thing in the Ice
Niblis of Frost
Chandra, Flamecaller

Blue Black Zombies – Colin Parton

Creatures (20)
Prized Amalgam
Scrapheap Scrounger
Haunted Dead
Voldaren Pariah
Cryptbreaker

Planeswalkers (2)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Instants and Sorceries (9)
Grasp of Darkness
Ruinous Path
Murder

Artifacts (4)
Smuggler's Copter
Lands (25)
Sunken Hollow
Choked Estuary
Island
15 Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Make Obsolete
Transgress the Mind
Negate
Ceremonious Rejection
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Ruinous Path

Red White Humans – Benjamin Bulluss

Creatures (22)
Thraben Inspector
Thalia's Lieutenant
Hanweir Militia Captain
Hanweir Garrison
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Pia Nalaar
Archangel Avacyn

Planeswalkers (2)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Enchantments (5)
Authority of the Consuls
Stasis Snare

Artifacts (7)
Smuggler's Copter
Fleetwheel Cruiser
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Lands (24)
Needle Spires
Inspiring Vantage
Westvale Abbey
Hanweir Battlements
11 Plains
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Fragmentize
Quarantine Field
Immolating Glare
Harnessed Lightning
Selfless Spirit
Eerie Interlude
Collective Effort
Skywhaler's Shot
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Fumigate

The Paragon Games Emerald Open (standard constructed) is the last Open of the 2016 Paragon Games Tournament Series. The Emerald Open will be November 5 at Jolt Games. Remember that by pre-registering, you earn exclusive Paragon Tokens by Mythic AND go into the draw to win a Kaladesh Bundle! Pre-register now!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *