Emerald Open – Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

Kaladesh Standard was back at the final Open of the 2016 season of the Paragon Games Tournament Series! This time around, many a spider was seen entering the battlefield with Green Black Delrirum being the most played deck with three copies making it into the Top 8. Nevertheless, delirium wasn't the only story of the day with two copies of Blue White Flash, Grixis Control also making to to the Top 8 and Red White Vehicles, piloted by Dillon Kikkawa taking first place.

By the way, our live video archive of the Emerald Open is up – head over to our Paragon Games YouTube channel to check it out!

ishkanah-grafwidow-eldritch-moon-mtg-art

Here's a breakdown of the Standard decks players bought to the Emerald Open.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype Percentage of Field
Green Black Delirium 20%
Red White Vehicles 15%
Blue White Flash 10%
Black Red Zombies 10%
Grixis Control 5%
Blue Black Zombies 5%
Blue Red Tower 5%
Red White Humans 5%
Mardu Control 5%
Black Red Madness 5%
Bant Midrange 5%
Red Green Energy 5%
Blue White Paradoxical Outcome 5%

Here are the top 8 decklists!

Top 8 Decklists

1st Place

Red White Vehicles – Dillon Kikkawa

Creatures (24)
Thraben Inspector
Toolcraft Exemplar
Selfless Spirit
Veteran Motorist
Depala, Pilot Exemplar
Pia Nalaar
Archangel Avacyn

Instants and Sorceries (5)
Harnessed Lightning
Declaration in Stone

Artifacts (7)
Smuggler’s Copter
Fleetwheel Cruiser
Lands (24)
Needle Spires
Inspiring Vantage
10 Plains
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Skywhaler’s Shot
Fragmentize
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
Stasis Snare
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
Galvanic Bombardment

2nd Place

Green Black Delirium – Simon Linabury

Creatures (16)
Grim Flayer
Tireless Tracker
Pilgrim’s Eye
Mindwrack Demon
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Ishkanah, Grafwidow
Noxious Gearhulk
Emrakul, the Promised End

Planeswalkers (4)
Lilliana, the Last Hope

Instants and Sorceries (13)
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Grasp of Darkness
Murder
Grapple with the Past
Ruinous Path

Enchantments (4)
Vessel of Nascency
Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Hissing Quagmire
Evolving Wilds
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Transgress the Mind
Appetite for the Unnatural
Natural State
Nissa, Vital Force
Pick the Brain
Tireless Tracker
To the Slaughter
Dead Weight
Emrakul, the Promised End

3rd-4th Place

Blue White Flash – Christopher Turner

Creatures (23)
Thraben Inspector
Selfless Spirit
Rattlechains
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Reflector Mage
Spell Queller
Archangel Avacyn

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Instants and Sorceries (1)
Declaration in Stone

Enchantments (3)
Stasis Snare

Artifacts (4)
Smuggler's Copter
Lands (25)
Prairie Stream
Port Town
Westvale Abbey
Plains
Island

Sideboard (15)
Blessed Alliance
Ceremonious Rejection
Declaration in Stone
Dovin Baan
Fragmentize
Fumigate
Jace, Unraveller of Secrets
Negate
Summary Dismissal

Grixis Control – Tim Evers

Creatures (6)
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Torrential Gearhulk

Planeswalkers (3)
Jace, Unraveller of Secrets
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Chandra Flamecaller

Instants and Sorceries (26)
Ceremonious Rejection
Galvanic Bombardment
Grasp of Darkness
Harnessed Lightning 
Negate
Trangress the Mind
Painful Truths
Unlicensed Disintegration
Void Shatter
Glimmer of Genius
Lands (25)
Island
Mountain
Swamp
Evolving Wilds
Spirebluff Canal
Choked Estuary
Foreboding Ruins
Smoldering Marsh
Sunken Hollow
Wandering Fumarole

Sideboard (15)
Ceremonious Rejection
Negate
Summary Dismissal
Transgress the Mind
Ruinous Path
Painful Truths
Weaver of Lightning
Sire of Stagnation
Jace, Unraveller of Secrets
Chandra, Flamecaller

5th-8th

Green Black Delirium – Jonathon Zapasnik

Creatures (16)
Grim Flayer
Tireless Tracker
Pilgrim’s Eye
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Mindwrack Demon
Ishkanah, Grafwidow
Noxious Gearhulk
Emrakul, the Promised End

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Instants and Sorceries (13)
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Grapple with the Past
Grasp of Darkness
Murder
Ruinous Path

Enchantments (4)
Dead Weight
Vessel of Nascency
Lands (23)
Hissing Quagmire
Blooming Marsh
Evolving Wilds
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Natural State
To the Slaughter
Flaying Tendrils
Appetite for the Unnatural
Dead Weight
Transgress the Mind
Emrakul, the Promised End
Tireless Tracker
Nissa, Vital Force
Pick the Brain

Blue Black Zombies – Colin Parton

Creatures (20)
Cryptbreaker
Scrapheap Scrounger
Prized Amalgam
Haunted Dead
Voldaren Pariah

Planeswalkers (2)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Instants and Sorceries (9)
Grasp of Darkness
Murder
Ruinous Path

Artifacts (4)
Smuggler's Copter
Lands (25)
Sunken Hollow
Choked Estuary
15 Swamp
Island

Sideboard (15)
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Make Obsolete
Ruinous Path
Ceremonious Rejection
Negate
Transgress the Mind

Blue White Flash – Jacob Golding

Creatures (23)
Thraben Inspector
Rattlechains
Selfless Spirit
Spell Queller
Reflector Mage
Archangel Avacyn

Planeswalkers (4)
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

Instants and Sorceries (1)
Declaration in Stone

Enchantments (3)
Stasis Snare

Artifacts (4)
Smuggler's Copter
Lands (25)
Prairie Stream
Port Town
Westvale Abbey
Island
Plains

Sideboard (15)
Thalia, Heretic Cathar
Linvala, the Preserver
Ceremonious Rejection
Declaration in Stone
Negate
Blessed Alliance
Summary Dismissal
Jace, Unraveler of Secrets
Fumigate

Green Black Delirium – Steven Linton

Creatures (16)
Grim Flayer
Pilgrim's Eye
Tireless Tracker
Mindwrack Demon
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Ishkanah, Grafwidow
Noxious Gearhulk
Emrakul, the Promised End

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana, the Last Hope

Instants and Sorceries (13)
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Grapple with the Past
Grasp of Darkness
Murder
Ruinous Path

Enchantments (4)
Vessel of Nascency
Lands (23)
Blooming Marsh
Hissing Quagmire
Evolving Wilds
Swamp
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Transgress the Mind
Pick the Brain
To the Slaughter
Natural State
Appetite for the Unnatural
Nissa, Vital Force
Tireless Tracker
Emrakul, the Promised End
Dead Weight

The Paragon Championship, on the November 26, will see 16 of the season's best players battling it out for the title of Paragon Champion! Stay tuned for the final announcement of the qualified players over on our Facebook page and tune in at twitch.tv/ParagonGamesLive where we'll be streaming the Championship live!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *