Sapphire Open – Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

The Paragon Games Tournament Series continued in style with the Sapphire Open! Players gave us a great show with an excellent representation of the range of MTG decks Modern produces – we saw a great mix of control, aggro and combo decks, as well as players bringing decks like Dredge that attacked from unique angles. Speaking of Dredge, Denis Mullins masterfully piloted the deck to take the whole Open out!

DenisSapphire

Here's a breakdown of the Modern decks players battled with at the Sapphire Open.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype Percentage of Field
Jund 17%
Infect 13%
Dredge 9%
Storm 9%
Five-Colour Humans 4%
Naya Burn 4%
Blue White Control 4%
Green Red Tron 4%
Mono Blue Tron 4%
Mardu Nahiri 4%
Naya Nahiri 4%
Esper Shared Fate 4%
Merfolk 4%
Naya Zoo 4%
Scapeshift 4%
8-Rack 4%

Here are the top 8 decklists!

Top 8 Decklists

1st Place

Dredge – Denis Mullins

Creatures (25)
Bloodghast
Golgari Grave-Troll
Haunted Dead
Insolent Neonate
Narcomoeba
Prized Amalgam
Stinkweed Imp

Instants and Sorceries (15)
Cathartic Reunion
Collective Brutality
Conflagrate
Faithless Looting
Life from the Loam
Lands (20)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Copperline Gorge
Dakmor Salvage
Steam Vents
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Abrupt Decay
Ancient Grudge
Collective Brutality
Engineered Explosives
Gnaw to the Bone
Leyline of the Void
Pithing Needle

2nd Place

Jund – Jim Wilks

Creatures (15)
Dark Confidant
Grim Lavamancer
Grim Flayer
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf

Planeswalkers (5)
Chandra, Pyromaster
Liliana, the Last Hope
Liliana of the Veil

Instants and Sorceries (17)
Abrupt Decay
Collective Brutality
Inquisition of Kozilek
Kolaghan's Command
Lightning Bolt
Terminate
Thoughtseize
Lands (23)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Ancient Grudge
Anger of the Gods
Damnation
Duress
Golgari Charm
Fulminator Mage
Kitchen Finks
Nihil Spellbom
Slaughter Pact
Thoughtseize

3rd-4th Place

Dredge – Lachlan Saunders

Creatures (25)
Golgari Grave-Troll
Insolent Neonate
Bloodghast
Narcomoeba
Stinkweed Imp
Prized Amalgam
Haunted Dead

Instants and Sorceries (15)
Faithless Looting
Cathartic Reunion
Conflagrate
Life from the Loam
Collective Brutality
Lands (20)
Mountain
Copperline Gorge
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Dakmor Salvage
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents

Sideboard (15)
PIthing Needle
Leyline of the Void
Engineered Explosives
Gnaw to the Bone
Abrupt Decay
Nature's Claim
Ancient Grudge

Jund – Sylvius Leonard

Creatures (13)
Grim Lavamancer
Tarmogoyf
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Instants and Sorceries (19)
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Kolaghan's Command
Abrupt Decay
Dreadbore
Collective Brutality
Maelstrom Pulse
Terminate
Lands (24)
Swamp
Forest
Overgrown Tomb
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Verdant Catacombs
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Blackcleave Cliffs
Raging Ravine
Twilight Mire

Sideboard (15)
Duress
Nihil Spellbomb
Kitchen Finks
Anger of the Gods
Ancient Grudge
Chandra, Pyromaster
Huntmaster of the Fells
Thrun, the Last Troll
Grafdigger's Cage
Night of Souls' Betrayal

5th-8th

Naya Burn – Simon Linabury

Creatures (16)
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Goblin Guide
Grim Lavamancer
Monastery Swiftspear
Wild Nacatl

Instants and Sorceries (24)
Lava Spike
Lightning Bolt
Rift Bolt
Searing Blaze
Atarka's Command
Boros Charm
Lands (20)
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Copperline Gorge
Mountain
Sacred Foundry
Scalding Tarn
Stomping Ground
Wooded Foothills

Sideboard (15)
Deflecting Palm
Destructive Revelry
Kor Firewalker
Lightning Helix
Path to Exile
Skullcrack

5-Colour Humans – Christopher Turner

Creatures (36)
Boros Elite
Burning-Tree Emissary
Thalia's Lieutenant
Mayor of Avabruck
Champion of the Parish
Mantis Rider
Dark Confidant
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Lightning Mauler
Reckless Bushwhacker
Kytheon, Hero of Akros

Instants and Sorceries (4)
Lightning Bolt
Lands (20)
Plains
Razorverge Thicket
Inspiring Vantage
Ancient Ziggurat
Cavern of Souls
Mana Confluence
Gemstone Mine
City of Brass

Sideboard (15)
Path to Exile
Rest in Peace
Meddling Mage
Ancient Grudge
Mirran Crusader
Zealous Persecution
Melira, Sylvok Outcast

Blue Red Storm – Rory Bolt

Creatures (4)
Goblin Electromancer

Instants and Sorceries (36)
Grapeshot
Past in Flames
Desperate Ravings
Thought Scour
Gitaxian Probe
Sleight of Hand
Serum Visions
Manamorphose
Pyretic Ritual
Desperate Ritual

Enchantments (4)
Pyromancer Ascension
Lands (16)
Flooded Strand
Scalding Tarn
Polluted Delta
Steam Vents
Spirebluff Canal
Island
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Hurkyl's Recall
Echoing Truth
Defense Grid
Aetherflux Reservoir
Keranos, God of Storms
Thing in the Ice
Blood Moon
Empty the Warrens
Lightning Bolt

Mono-Blue Tron – Daniel Schuler

Creatures (10)
Treasure Mage
Thought-Knot Seer
Wurmcoil Engine
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
Platinum Angel
Sundering Titan
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Instants and Sorceries (19)
Remand
Condescend
Spatial Contortion
Repeal
Thirst for Knowledge
Epiphany at the Drownyard

Artifacts (8)
Chalice of the Void
Expedition Map
Oblivion Stone
Mindslaver
Lands (23)
Island
Urza's Tower
Urza's Mine
Urza's Power Plant
Academy Ruins
Ghost Quarter

Sideboard (15)
Hurkyl's Recall
Dismember
Spatial Contortion
Warping Wail
Negate
Aetherize
Echoing Truth
Oblivion Stone
Pithing Needle
Relic of Progenitus
Spellskite
Bottle Gnomes

The Paragon Games Onyx Open (Modern constructed) is coming up October 16 at Three D6. Remember that by pre-registering, you earn exclusive Paragon Tokens by Mythic AND go into the draw to win a Kaladesh Bundle! Pre-register now!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *