Onyx Open – Metagame Breakdown and Top 8 Decklists

The Onyx Open was our second and final Modern event of the season and we loved how many different Modern decks players bought along again! Infect had the biggest turnout, closely followed by Burn, but we had a great range of decks from Affinity to Jund to Bant Eldrazi to Blue White Turns! (By the way, if you want to see Dimitri Yialeloglou's Blue White Turns deck going off, check it out in our video coverage!)

James O'Rourke, who showed us why he's our resident Tron expert, took the event down with his (you guessed it) Green Red Tron deck! If you haven't already read the fantastic Tron primers James has written for us here, make sure you check them out!

James O'Rourke

Here's a breakdown of the Modern decks players battled with at the Onyx Open.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype Percentage of Field
Infect 18.2%
Burn 13.6%
Tron 9.1%
Affinity 9.1%
Abzan 4.5%
Jund 4.5%
Grixis Delver 4.5%
Merfolk 4.5%
Jeskai Nahiri 4.5%
Gifts 4.5%
Blue White Turns 4.5%
Dredge 4.5%
Blue-Red Prowess 4.5%
Bant Eldrazi 4.5%
Jeskai Ascension 4.5%

Here are the top 8 decklists!

Top 8 Decklists

1st Place

Green Red Tron – James O'Rourke

Creatures (8)
Wurmcoil Engine
World Breaker
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger

Planeswalkers (6)
Karn Liberated
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Instants and Sorceries (11)
Ancient Stirrings
Sylvan Scrying
Pyroclasm

Artifacts (15)
Chromatic Star
Chromatic Sphere
Expedition Map
Oblivion Stone
Lands (20)
Urza's Power Plant
Urza's Tower
Urza's Mine
Urza's Factory
Grove of the Burnwillows
Ghost Quarter
Sanctum of Ugin
Forest

Sideboard (15)
Sudden Shock
Nature's Claim
Vandalblast
Thragtusk
Relic of Progenitus
Emrakul, the Promised End
Grafdigger's Cage
Spellskite
Crumble to Dust
Warping Wail

2nd Place

Abzan – Lewis Ophel

Creatures (14)
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Noble Hierarch
Grim Flayer
Anafenza, the Foremost

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Instants and Sorceries (18)
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Murderous Cut
Collective Brutality
Lingering Souls
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay

Artifacts (2)
Mishra's Bauble
Lands (22)
Shambling Vent
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Marsh Flats
Temple Garden
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Blooming Marsh
Forest
Plains
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Fulminator Mage
Leyline of the Void
Engineered Explosives
Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Collective Brutality
Stony Silence
Zealous Persecution
Maelstrom Pulse
Abrupt Decay
Kitchen Finks

3rd-4th Place

Affinity – Jacob Golding

Creatures (28)
Etched Champion
Master of Etherium
Arcbound Ravager
Steel Overseer
Signal Pest
Memnite
Ornithopter
Vault Skirge

Instants and Sorceries (3)
Galvanic Blast

Artifacts (12)
Cranial Plating
Springleaf Drum
Mox Opal
Lands (17)
Glimmervoid
Inkmoth Nexus
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Whipflare
Grafdigger's Cage
Thoughtseize
Spell Pierce
Dismember
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Ancient Grudge
Etched Champion

Infect – Dillon Kikkawa

Creatures (12)
Glistener Elf
Blighted Agent
Noble Hierarch

Instants and Sorceries (28)
Mutagenic Growth
Vines of Vastwood
Become Immense
Might of Old Krosa
Gitaxian Probe
Blossoming Defense
Dismember
Distortion Strike
Twisted Image
Spell Pierce
Lands (20)
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Breeding Pool
Inkmoth Nexus
Forest
Dryad Arbor
Pendelhaven

Sideboard (13)
Twisted Image
Wild Defiance
Spellskite
Grafdigger's Cage
Dispel
Spell Pierce
Dismember
Kitchen Finks

5th-8th

Dredge – Lachlan Saunders

Creatures (25)
Golgari Grave-Troll
Insolent Neonate
Bloodghast
Narcomoeba
Stinkweed Imp
Prized Amalgam
Haunted Dead

Instants and Sorceries (15)
Faithless Looting
Cathartic Reunion
Conflagrate
Life from the Loam
Collective Brutality
Lands (20)
Mountain
Copperline Gorge
Bloodstained Mire
Wooded Foothills
Dakmor Salvage
Stomping Ground
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents

Sideboard (15)
PIthing Needle
Leyline of the Void
Engineered Explosives
Gnaw to the Bone
Abrupt Decay
Nature's Claim
Ancient Grudge

Affinity – Ivan Schroder

Creatures (28)
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Vault Skirge
Arcbound Ravager
Steel Overseer
Master of Etherium
Etched Champion

Instants and Sorceries (3)
Galvanic Blast

Artifacts (12)
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Cranial Plating
Lands (17)
Darksteel Citadel
Inkmoth Nexus
Blinkmoth Nexus
Glimmervoid
Mountain

Sideboard (15)
Thoughtseize
Etched Champion
Ancient Grudge
Whipflare
Grafdigger's Cage
Relic of Progenitus
Stubborn Denial
Dismember
Spellskite
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Gut Shot
Chalice of the Void

Grixis Delver – Rory Bolt

Creatures (15)
Delver of Secrets
Snapcaster Mage
Young Pyromancer
Gurmag Angler
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

Instants and Sorceries (26)
Serum Visions
Gitaxian Probe
Dreadbore
Spell Pierce
Thought Scour
Terminate
Lightning Bolt
Kolaghan's Command
Murderous Cut
Electrolyze
Countersquall
Mana Leak
Spell Snare
Lands (19)
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Blood Crypt
Steam Vents
Watery Grave
Creeping Tar Pit
Spirebluff Canal
Sulfur Falls
Swamp
Mountain
Island

Sideboard (15)
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
Izzet Staticaster
Rakdos Charm
Negate
Countersquall
Dispel
Spell Pierce
Leyline of the Void
Blood Moon
Nihil Spellbomb
Pithing Needle
Vandalblast
Collective Brutality

Jund – Sylvius Leonard

Creatures (15)
Dark Confidant
Grim Lavamancer
Scavenging Ooze
Tarmogoyf
Grim Flayer

Planeswalkers (4)
Liliana of the Veil

Instants and Sorceries (18)
Collective Brutality
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Lightning Bolt
Abrupt Decay
Dreadbore
Kolaghan's Command
Terminate
Lands (23)
Blackcleave Cliffs
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Overgrown Tomb
Raging Ravine
Stomping Ground
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Collective Brutality
Damnation
Inferno Titan
Kitchen Finks
Nihil Spellbomb
Obstinate Baloth
Pithing Needle
Relic of Progenitus
Thragtusk

The Paragon Games Ruby Open (standard constructed) is coming up October 29 at The Games Capital. Remember that by pre-registering, you earn exclusive Paragon Tokens by Mythic AND go into the draw to win a Kaladesh Bundle! Pre-register now!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *