Diamond Open – Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

The inaugural Paragon Open took place on Saturday with William Dyson taking the top spot with his WR Humans deck, scoring $50 in cash and a qualification straight to the Paragon Championship! If you missed the stream, we'll be putting some videos up online soon so you can catch up and watch (or re-watch) the action!

Here's William with his cheque and Top 8 Dragon token after taking out the Open on Saturday!
Diamond Open winner William Dyson

As well as having a load of fun running things, we were surprised by how varied the decks that players decided to bring along were. Here's a breakdown of the metagame.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype Number
Bant Humans 4
Black White Control 3
4 Colour Emerge 2
Mono White Humans 1
White Red Humans 1
Naya Tokens 1
Mono-White Angels 1
Abzan Starfield 1
Jund Delirium 1
Black White Odric 1
Blue Red Fevered Visions 1
Grixis Spells 1
Temur Emerge 1
Black Green Delirium 1
Bant Company 1

We were also treated to an incredibly diverse Top 8, with just two players on Bant Company, two on Wx Humans and all other players on unique decks! Here are the Top 8 decklists.

Top 8 Decklists

1st Place

W(R) Humans – William Dyson

Creatures:

4 Knight of the White Orchid
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Dragon Hunter
4 Thraben Inspector
4 Town Gossipmonger
4 Always Watching
3 Expedition Envoy
3 Annointer of Champions
2 Consul's Lieutenant
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
1 Archangle Avacyn

Non-Creature Spells:

3 Griff's Boon
3 Declaration in Stone
1 Stasis Snare

Lands:

4 Battlefield Forge
1 Westvale Abbey
13 Plains

Sideboard:

4 Needle Spires
4 Reckless Bushwacker
2 Stasis Snare
2 Hallowed Moonlight
1 Silkwrap
1 Repel the Abominable
1 Gryff's Boon

2nd Place

Mono-White "Tangible Archangle" – Ben Bulluss

Creatures:

4 Knight of the White Orchid
4 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Hanweir Militia Captain
1 Selfless Spirit
4 Archangel of Tithes
4 Archangel Avacyn

Non-Creature Spells:

4 Declaration in Stone
2 Gryff's Boon
3 Secure the Wastes
4 Always Watching
2 Stasis Snare

Lands:

3 Westvale Abbey
21 Plains

Sideboard:

2 Quarantine Field
1 Immolating Glare
1 Surge of Righteousness
1 Fate Forgotten
2 Stasis Snare
2 Hallowed Moonlight
1 Eerie Interlude
1 Collective Effort
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Tragic Arrogance
2 Orbs of Warding

3rd-4th Place

 4 Colour Emerge – Denis Mullins

Creatures:

4 Prized Amalgam
4 Elder Deep-Fiend
4 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
4 Haunted Dead
2 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
2 Ishkanah, Grafwidow

Non-Creature Spells:

4 Grapple with the Past
4 Traverse the Ulvenwald
4 Gather the Pack
4 Kozilek's Return
2 Collective Brutality

Lands:

4 Yavimaya Coast
3 Llanowar Wastes
3 Lumbering Falls
1 Sunken Hollow
4 Evolving Wilds
3 Forest
2 Island
1 Swamp
1 Mountain

Sideboard:

2 Noose Constrictor
1 Dragonlord Silumgar
2 Summary Dismissal
2 Call the Bloodline
2 Pick the Brain
1 Painful Truths
2 Gnarlwood Dryad
1 Ishkanah, Grafwidow
1 Decimator of the Provinces
1 Caustic Caterpillar

Black White Control – Jake Sims

Creatures:

3 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
3 Archangel Avacyn
1 Linvala, the Preserver

Non-Creature Spells:

4 Grasp of Darkness
2 Ultimate Price
2 Hallowed Moonlight
3 Transgress the Mind
2 Anguished Unmaking
3 Read the Bones
2 Ruinous Path
4 Languish
3 Liliana, the Last Hope
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
2 Sorin, Grim Nemesis

Lands:

4 Shambling Vent
4 Caves of Koilos
3 Forsaken Sanctuary
2 Blighted Fen
8 Swamp
4 Plains

Sideboard:

2 Duress
3 Declaration in Stone
1 Infinite Obliteration
1 Planar Outburst
2 Dead Weight
1 Ultimate Price
1 Felidar Cub
3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

5th-8th Place

Naya Tokens – Rory Bolt

Creatures:

4 Sylvan Advocate
1 Dragonlord Dromoka
1 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
1 Bruna, the Fading Light
1 Gisela, the Broken Blade
2 Archangel Avacyn
2 Thalia's Lancers
2 Den Protector

Non-Creature Spells:

4 Oath of Nissa
1 Stasis Snare
4 Dromoka's Command
2 Chandra, Flamecaller
2 Arlinn Kord
4 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
4 Nissa, Voice of Zendikar

Lands:

2 Fortified Village
3 Canopy Vista
2 Cinder Glade
2 Game Trail
2 Needle Spires
3 Evolving Wilds
5 Plains
4 Forest
2 Mountain

Sideboard:

2 Tragic Arrogance
3 Radiant Flames
1 Dragonmaster Outcast
3 Deathmist Raptor
2 Tireless Tracker
1 Sigarda, Heron's Grace
2 Clip Wings
1 Pulse of Murasa

Mono-White Humans – David Jacquier

Creatures:

4 Thraben Inspector
3 Kytheon, Hero of Akros
4 Knight of the White Orchid
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Lone Rider
4 Town Gossipmonger
2 Dragon Hunter
1 Expedition Envoy
4 Annointer of Champions

Non-Creature Spells:

2 Gryff's Boon
4 Always Watching
3 Declaration in Stone
1 Stitcher's Graft
2 Blessed Alliance

Lands:

18 Plains

Sideboard:

2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Plains
2 Stasis Snare
3 Repel the Abominable
2 Selfless Spirit
1 Stitcher's Graft
3 Hallowed Moonlight
1 Gryff's Boon

Bant Humans – Simon Linabury

Creatures:

3 Thraben Inspector
1 Duskwatch Recruiter
2 Knight of the White Orchid
4 Tireless Tracker
4 Reflector Mage
4 Lambholt Pacifist
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar

Non-Creature Spells:

4 Collected Company
2 Dromoka's Command
2 Tamiyo, Field Researcher

Lands:

4 Fortified Village
3 Prairie Stream
2 Canopy Vista
2 Yavimaya Coast
4 Evolving Wilds
6 Plains
3 Forest
1 Island

Sideboard:

3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
2 Heron's Grace Champion
1 Knight of the White Orchid
1 Duskwatch Recruiter
2 Declaration in Stone
2 Negate
2 Tragic Arrogance
 

Bant Humans – Andrew Woodyard

Creatures:

3 Thraben Inspector
4 Thalia's Lieutenant
4 Lambholt Pacifist
1 Duskwatch Recruiter
1 Knight of the White Orchid
4 Reflector Mage
4 Tireless Tracker
3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
2 Heron's Grace Champion

Non-Creature Spells:

4 Dromoka's Command
4 Collected Company
1 Tamiyo, Field Researcher

Lands:

3 Fortified Village
3 Canopy Vista
3 Prairie Stream
2 Yavimaya Coast
4 Evolving Wilds
5 Plains
4 Forest
1 Island

Sideboard:

3 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
2 Collective Effort
2 Tragic Arrogance
2 Day's Undoing
2 Declaration in Stone
1 Negate
1 Nissa, Vastwood Seer
1 Sigarda, Heron's Grace
1 Knight of the White Orchid

 


The Paragon Games Sapphire Open (Modern constructed) is coming up October 1 at Jolt Games. Remember that by pre-registering, you earn exclusive Paragon Tokens by Mythic AND go into the draw to win a Kaladesh Bundle! Pre-register now!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *